Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near St. George's Cathedral?




1. Hotel Galaxy Timisoara, A Member Of Radisson Individuals
Hotel Galaxy Timisoara, A Member Of Radisson Individuals0.5 km from St. George's Cathedral
Erick
$97
$110 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




2. MaisonA
MaisonA0.9 km from St. George's Cathedral
Petru
$71
$79 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6




3. Hotel Rivo Timisoara
Hotel Rivo TimisoaraFabric, 1 km from St. George's Cathedral
Michele
$90
$101 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6




4. Hotel Branco Timisoara
Hotel Branco Timisoara3 km from St. George's Cathedral
Teodora
$76
$86 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




5. Gbu Home Timisoara
Gbu Home TimisoaraIosefin, 2.9 km from St. George's Cathedral
Vasile-Silviu
$50
$57 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




6. Del Corso Hotel
Del Corso Hotel1.4 km from St. George's Cathedral
Radim
$62
$70 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 29 - Oct 30




7. Opera Hotel
Opera HotelOld City, 0.7 km from St. George's Cathedral
Hua
$88
$99 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9




8. Serenity Hotel
Serenity HotelFabric, 1.5 km from St. George's Cathedral
Tamara
$76
$86 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




9. VISAJ Downtown
VISAJ DowntownOld City, 0.2 km from St. George's Cathedral
Sapphira
$70
$79 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25




10. ApartHotel No6
ApartHotel No6Old City, 0.3 km from St. George's Cathedral
Dana
$102
$115 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 29 - Oct 30




11. Complex Living
Complex Living1.3 km from St. George's Cathedral
Bárbara
$53
$60 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




12. President Hotel
President Hotel1.3 km from St. George's Cathedral
Robert
$61
$69 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 11 - Nov 12




13. Mercure Timisoara
Mercure Timisoara1.6 km from St. George's Cathedral
James
$89
$101 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




14. Hotel La Residenza - Adults only
Hotel La Residenza - Adults only2.1 km from St. George's Cathedral
Brian
$92
$129 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 23 - Oct 24




15. Boutique hotel Casa del Sole
Boutique hotel Casa del Sole1.7 km from St. George's Cathedral
Anna Lisl
$61
$69 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29




16. Hotel Boutique Cosmopolita Timisoara
Hotel Boutique Cosmopolita TimisoaraFabric, 1.1 km from St. George's Cathedral
Otniel Ioan
$69
$78 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31




17. Timisoara Prime Residence | powered by NEO
Timisoara Prime Residence | powered by NEO1.8 km from St. George's Cathedral
Adrian
$46
$52 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3




18. Hotel Ambassador
Hotel AmbassadorIosefin, 2.8 km from St. George's Cathedral
Mariel
$45
$51 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6




19. Old Town Hotel
Old Town HotelOld City, 0.3 km from St. George's Cathedral
Anil
$68
$77 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




20. Hotel Timisoara
Hotel TimisoaraOld City, 0.5 km from St. George's Cathedral
LOUKAS
$93
$105 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Compare popular hotels close to St. George's Cathedral
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Hotel Galaxy Timisoara, A Member Of Radisson Individuals | 10.0 Exceptional 10 reviews | View | |||||
![]() MaisonA | 10.0 Exceptional 6 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Rivo Timisoara | 9.8 Exceptional 27 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Branco Timisoara | 9.8 Exceptional 16 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Gbu Home Timisoara | 9.8 Exceptional 13 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near St. George's Cathedral
Piata Uniri
9.2/10 (100 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing head to Piata Uniri— just one of the monuments in Old City.
Roman Catholic Cathedral
Old City is home to Roman Catholic Cathedral, so why not stop by during your stay in Timisoara.
Trinity Column
8.0/10 (2 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing head to Trinity Column— just one of the monuments in Old City.
Old Prefecture Palace
10.0/10 (1 review)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing head to Old Prefecture Palace— just one of the monuments in Old City.
Memorialul Revolutiei
If visiting museums in Timisoara are on your list, you might want to check out the upcoming exhibitions at Memorialul Revolutiei. If you want to see more of the museums in Timisoara, you can easily walk to Huniade Castle or Permanent Exhibition of the 1989 Revolution.
Muzeul de Arta
Muzeul de Arta is just one of the attractions in Old City, Timisoara so you might want to stop by during your trip. If you want to experience more of the culture Timisoara has to offer, head to Piata Uniri, St. George's Cathedral, and Timisoara Opera House.
Permanent Exhibition of the 1989 Revolution
10.0/10 (1 review)
Permanent Exhibition of the 1989 Revolution is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from central Timisoara, why not stop by during your stay. If you want to experience more of the culture Timisoara has to offer, head to St. George's Cathedral, Piata Uniri, and Timisoara Opera House.
Serbian Orthodox Cathedral
9.0/10 (15 reviews)
Old City is home to Serbian Orthodox Cathedral, so why not stop by during your stay in Timisoara.





